Privacy Policy

As of May 25, 2018, the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data became applicable, which establishes rules regarding the protection, treatment and free movement of personal data of natural persons, even if they have been collected before of that date, and which applies directly to all entities that process this data.
One of the main objectives of this Regulation is to increase the transparency of companies with regard to the processing of personal data. You can always consult more information in our Privacy Policy on the website.
It is our commitment to ensure the privacy of your data.

Pursuant to Law No. 67/98, 26th of October, and Law No. 69/98, 28th of October, the customer is guaranteed the right of access to data that directly concerns him, being able to carry out directly its correction or addition.
Responsible for data processing:
Hortitool Consulting, Lda
NIF 513686789
Rua de São Luis Nº 35, 3rd 8000-285 Faro
Telephone contact: +351 913 765 666
Email: jdhortitool@gmail.com
Purpose of data processing:
The purpose of processing personal data is to maintain a database of customers who have a commercial connection with our company or their commercial activity can benefit from our products and / or services. The data collected will serve only and exclusively for the purpose described above and will not be revealed to any natural or legal person.
Data subject’s right:
a) the right to request the controller to access personal data concerning him / her;
b) right to rectification
c) the right to delete it;
d) the right to limit the processing with respect to the data subject;
e) the right to object to the treatment;
f) the right to data portability;
g) the right to withdraw consent to the processing of data at any time, with the consequent deletion of personal data;
h) the right to submit complaints to CNPD.
Right of rectification:
The holder has the right to obtain, without undue delay, from the controller to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning him.
Right to erase data:
The holder has the right to obtain from the controller the deletion of his personal data, without undue delay, and the latter has the obligation to delete the personal data, without undue delay, when any of the reasons contained in article 17 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, namely, when the data subject withdraws the consent on which the data processing is based and if there is no other legal basis for such processing.
Cookies policy:
Our company is committed to ensuring that the privacy of its users is protected and that it complies with obligations under the Data Protection Act. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how you will treat any personal information you provide to us when using this site. It also describes how we use internet cookies and some of the security measures we take to protect your privacy, as well as giving certain guarantees about things you will not do.

Cookies:
We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file that identifies your computer on our server. The cookies themselves do not identify the individual user, only the computer used. Cookies are not used to collect personal information.
The user has, at any time, the possibility to configure his computer to accept all cookies, to notify him when a cookie is issued or not to receive any cookies. How you do this depends on the web browser you use. Please refer to your browser’s “Help” function. If you accept cookies, they can remain on your computer for many years, unless you delete them. Please note that turning off cookies may limit the use of websites in general.

Control of cookies:
Web browsers allow you to exercise some control over cookies through your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to block cookies or block cookies from specific websites. Browsers can also help you delete cookies when you close your browser. You should note, however, that this may mean that any opt-outs or preferences set on the site will be lost. To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies were created and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org which includes information on how to manage your settings for the various browser providers.

E-mail marketing:
If you wish to stop receiving information from us, you can at any time click on the link to unsubscribe, in the footer of communications via email or any other email you will receive from us or contacting by email to jdhortitool@gmail.com.

Acceptance of terms
By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as set out in this cookie policy and privacy policy. If we change our privacy or cookie policy in any way, those changes will be posted on this site.

Innovation and commitment are our motto

Talk to usContacts